Wednesday, August 26, 2009

When to tell

Ok..I've been holding out at work about telling people I'm pregnant. I have been wearing nice button down shirts that are a size too big in order to not show my belly. Well, I've run out of clothes that are loose fitting. Today I wore one of my regular shirts and it shows my belly. I'm 13 weeks today and I'm at the point where I don't care if they notice. I'm not going to go around telling people, but if they ask me I'll say yep I'm pregnant. Only 3 people actually know because I told them.

So when did you start to tell people? work/Family/Friends?

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Crazy Dreams

Ok we all dream right? I for one am a dreamer. I don't think I sleep through the night without atleast dreaming about something even if I can't remember what it is.

Well you know when you are pregnant you have even more dreams..weird dreams. I had a dream last night that made absolutely no since at all. I was dreaming we were in some country town walking down the street. It was me, Kyle (hubby), and some more friends. We were looking at elementary schools. We went into several different schools and their classes were so small. To the point where some of the kids had to bring blankets to sit on in a corner. Like I said, this makes no since at all LOL. You know normally we don't remember the dumb dreams..but I guess when you're pregnant, you remember everything. Weird.

Monday, August 17, 2009

Dr. Appointment Today

Today I had my big Dr. appointment. I got to hear the heartbeat. It was a beautiful sound. It didn't take anytime for them to find it either. They have a theory in the dr. office that if it doesn't take a long time to find the heartbeat, it's a girl. Is that theory right? We shall see :).

Friday, August 14, 2009

My son

Ok, you know I have a 4 year old (Dorian)..we call him DJ. Yesterday it was raining and I stepped outside on the porch. He joined me and hugged me..really it was more of my belly than me LOL. Anyway, he asked was his baby sister afraid of the rain ROFL. He said.."is she scared?" He cracks me up. I'm like first of all we don't even know if it's a she hahahaha.

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Back to work

Well I had been laid off, but my job called me back to work as a contractor until the end of the year. Pretty cool!!! I'm very excited.

Since at work I've done ok with the nausea. I eat a good breakfast and have an early lunch. By the end of the day though I'm hungry. Tuesday was my first day back and when I got home I was sick. I couldn't even eat dinner. Yesterday I did pretty good. We shall see how today goes.

Anyway, I'm 11 weeks and 1 day. My stomach looks like it too. I kind of look pregnant now depending on what I wear. Noone knows at work but 2 of my buddies. I'm sure people will be asking soon though cuz I can tell today..especially cuz I just ate lunch LOL.

I craved for 3 things today: Applebees, Copelands, and Swapna (Indian cuisine). I chose swapna cuz I wanted their buttered chicken. I had 2 plates of that and potatoes. I'm stuffed to the max.

Well that's all for today. More about my pregnant journey coming soon.

Friday, August 7, 2009

10 weeks and 2 days

Well Today is Friday..yay!!!! I am 10 weeks and 2 days pregnant. I've been ok mostly today, but I'm starting to feel a little nausea coming on. I hope it passes because I'm dancing at a youth event tonight. Yep, I'm still dancing, but not as much. Doctor said I can since it's something I was doing before I got pregnant. With my first child, I danced until I was 4 months pregnant. I don't know if I'll go that long with this one. We shall see. Anyway, I finally got a new picture up of my belly. Here ya go.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

How I'm feeling

Well, I've been feeling ok the past couple of days. I did have some morning sickness, but not as bad as it had been before. Seems like things are calming down, but I don't want to speak too soon. My belly s growing too. Pants are getting a little tighter lol. Wednesday will be 10 weeks...WOW!!! I'll take a photo and post a pic of my belly.

Dorian is still excited. This morning when I was getting him ready for school he was having a conversation with my belly. He was like.."Hey baby...I like ya" ROFL. I just shook my head. Then he asked if my belly hurts. He's always concerned about if it hurts or not.

Anyway, that's all for now. More updates and photos to come.